Committees 2021-2022

Club Committees are an essential part of having a vibrant and functional club.  All members of the club are expected to be a member of one or more committees of their choosing.  Members having an interest in a particular area of service are encouraged to take a leadership role in that committee.

Executive

Presidents Council (2021-2022)

Chairperson: Karen Pembroke (President)

Members:

Lester Cooper | Jordana LaPorte

Kirk McGovern | Kelly Allen

Tom Tochterman | Ty Witt

Mike Steele | Don Lloyd

Russ Jones | Lee Parker

Tim Hollingsworth | Denny Evans

Lake Chelan Rotary Club (2021-2022)

Chairperson: Karen Pembroke (President)

Officers:

Guy Evans (President Elect)

Coron Polley (Vice President)

Julie McCoy (Secretary)

Dan Hodge (Treasurer)

Kim Dunbar – Director & Sergeant at Arms

Tom Tochterman (Past President)

Brian Patterson (Director)

Susie Hepner (Director)

Cindy Buboltz (Director)

Lake Chelan Rotary Community & International Fund Fund (2021-2022)

Chairperson: Karen Pembroke (President)

Officers:

Guy Evans (President Elect)

Connie Lorenz (Secretary)

Dan Hodge (Treasurer)

Lester Cooper (Trustee)

Russ Jones (Trustee)

Diane Leigh (Trustee)

Barry Leahy (Trustee)

Lyle Mettler (Trustee

Fundraising

Board Liaison: Guy Evans

Rotary Radio (2022)

Chairperson: ?

Members:

? | ?

? | ?

? | ?

Golden Egg: (2022)

Chairperson: Jordana LaPorte

Members:

? | Concie Luna

? |?

Chelan Chase: (2021)

Chairperson: Jordana LaPorte

Members:

 Karen Pembroke | Kim Dunbar

? | ?

Century Challenge (2022):

Chairperson: Brent Morrison & Steve Clark

Members:

Kelly Allen | Susie Hepner

Julie McCoy | Karen Pembroke

Guy Evans | Brian Patterson

Connie Lorenz | Barry Leahy

Dan Hodge | Steve Palmbush

Cindy Buboltz

Cycle de Vine (2022):

Chairperson: ?

Members:

Shine on Gala (2022):

Chairperson: Kelly Allen & Carmela Riggio

Members:

Hailey Allen | Cindy Buboltz

Winterfest Silent Auction (2022):

Chairperson: Lester Cooper

Members:

Hillary Kosen | Tom Tochterman

Youth Service

Board Liaison: Susie Hepner

Youth Exchange (2021-2022)

Chairperson: Susie Hepner/Kelly Allen

Members:

 Tim Hollingsworth | Kim Dunbar

Mandi Dawson (Inbound) | Lester Cooper

Jordanna LaPorte | Bob Sheehan

Scholarships (2021-2022)

Chairperson:  Mary Ann Warren

Members:

Kirk McGovern | Kelly Allen

John Ausnes | Hailey Allen

Phyllis Gleasman | Cindy Buboltz

Barry Leahy | Guy Evans

Susie Hepner | Carmela Riggio

Community Advisors:

? (Chelan) | ? (Manson)

Buzz on Bizz: (2021-2022)

Chairperson: Dan Hodge

Members:

Kim Dunbar | Susie Hepner

Cindy Buboltz | Kelly Allen

CHS Interact (2021-2022)

Chairperson: Kelly Allen

CHS Advisor:

Jennifer Lamkin

Student President:

Amberley Guerrero

Grandpa Project: (2021-2022)

Chairperson: ?

Members:

Steve Palmbush | Barry Leahy

Dan Hodge

Manson Elementary School Program: (2021-2022)

Chairperson: Tom Tochterman

Members:

?

Book Buddies: (2021-2022)

Chairperson: Valerie Rohrich

Members:

Susie Hepner

Club Service

Board Liaison: Brian Patterson

Membership (2021-2022) Chairperson:  Mary Bauer

Members:

? | ?

Programs: (2021-2022)

Chairperson: Tom Tochterman

Members:

Barry Leahy (Jul) |  Barry Leahy (Aug)

Kim Dunbar (Sept) | Coran Polley (Oct)

Chris Baker  (Nov)| Lyle Mettler (Dec)

Phylis Gleasman (Jan) | Concie Luna (Feb)

Guy Evans (March) | Karen Takagi (April)

Connie Lorenz (May) | Mary Ann Warren (June)

Fellowship/Social/Sunshine (2021-2022)

Chairperson: Karen Takagi

Members:

Karen Pembroke | Mary Pat Scofield

Kelly Allen

Public Image (2021-2022)

Chairperson: Karen Pembroke

Members:

Diane Leigh | Lester Cooper

Newsletter (2021-2022)

Chairperson: Karen Pembroke (Editor)

Members:

Lester Cooper

Website (2021-2022)

Chairperson: Lester Cooper

Members:

Tom Tochterman

Karen Pembroke

Vocational Service

Board Liaison: Kim Dunbar

Lake Chelan Rotaract (2021-2022)

Chairperson: ?

Members:

Rotary Advisor – ?

President – ?

Vice President – ?

Secretary – ?

International Service

Board Liaison: Tom Tochterman

Brighter Futures: (2021-2022)

Chairperson: Lester Cooper

Members:

Tom Tochterman | Karen Pembroke

Hillary Kosen | Karen Feek

Megan Guffey | Julie McCoy

Carmela Riggio

Tizanio Vocational: (2021-2022)

Chairperson: Tom Tochterman

Members:

Lester Cooper | Hillary Kosen

Karen Feek |  Megan Guffey

Masai Mara Rotary: (2021-2022)

Liaison: Hillary Kosen

Members:

Tom Tochterman | Lester Cooper

Foundation (TRF)

Board Liaison: ?

Rotary Foundation (2021-2022)

Chairperson: Lee Parker

Members:

Lester Cooper | Don Lloyd

Global Grants: (2021-2022)

Chairperson: Lester Cooper

Members:

Dan Hodge | Tom Tochterman

District Grants: (2021-2022)

Chairperson: Tom Tochterman

Members:

Karen Pembroke

Dan Hodge | Lester Cooper

Community Service

Board Liaison: Cindy Buboltz

Community Service (2021-2022)

Chairperson: Ty Witt

Leaders:

Don Christenson | Barry Leahy

Karen Feek | Ron Hart

Environmental Service

Board Liaison: Julie McCoy

Preserve Plant Earth: (2021-2022)

Chairperson: ?
Members:

Brian Patterson | Tom Tochterman

Julie McCoy | Camela Riggio

Barry Leahy | Megan Guffey

Randy Brooks

911 Glass Rescue: (2021-2022)

Chairperson: Julie McCoy
Members:

Tom Tochterman | Barry Leahy

Brian Patterson | Randy Brooks

Megan Guffey | Carmela Riggio

RAG – Endangered Species: (2021-2022)

Chairperson: Tom Tochterman
Members:

Lester Cooper | Hillary Kosen